11, Highfield Street, LE7 7DU
11 Highfield Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Anstey. It sold for £117,500 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £117,500 -6.1% -7.2% Nov 2013 £125,000 3.7% 1.0% Oct 2009 £107,500 2.4% 0.1% Dec 2003 £93,500 22.0% 20.3% Nov 1999 £42,000 19.7% 17.6% Nov 1996 £24,250 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,450 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £117,500 £1,451 £196,365 £2,424 Nov 2013 £125,000 £1,543 £213,769 £2,639 Oct 2009 £107,500 £1,327 £203,534 £2,513 Dec 2003 £93,500 £1,154 £209,446 £2,586 Nov 1999 £42,000 £519 £179,272 £2,213 Nov 1996 £24,250 £299 £148,558 £1,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Anstey are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,780 per square metre (£265 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Highfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Highfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.