70, Watchyard Lane, L37 3JU
70 Watchyard Lane is a 55 m² terraced home in Formby. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Oct 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Watchyard Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,281 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £125,000 £2,273 £180,434 £3,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,540 per square metre (£237 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Watchyard Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Watchyard Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.