Aldehurst, Victoria Road, IP15 5DX
Aldehurst Victoria Road is a 318 m² detached home in Aldeburgh. It sold for £1,850,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £1,850,000 5.1% 2.4% Sep 2007 £1,300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Aldehurst, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,817 per square metre (£540 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,400 per square metre (£780 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £1,850,000 £5,818 £2,671,273 £8,400 Sep 2007 £1,300,000 £4,088 £2,079,359 £6,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 318 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,671,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldeburgh are now selling for between £4,250 and £6,520 per square metre (£394 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 318 m², this implies a valuation between £1,352,000 and £2,073,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,815 square metres (19,536 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Aldehurst Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Aldehurst Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 DC/22/3805/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Aldehurst Victoria Road Aldeburgh Suffol
- Description:
- Kitchen extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 DC/22/0294/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Aldehurst Victoria Road Aldeburgh Suffolk
- Description:
- Large Copper Beach to rear of garden 20% canopy reduction.
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 DC/19/2766/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Aldehurst Victoria Road Aldeburgh Suffolk
- Description:
- T1 weeping willow last pollarded around 7-10 years ago. A previous application to cut back overhanging limbs was agreed (DC/18/3029/TCA) This would leave a rather unbalanced crown so it is proposed to repollard the tree, removing the regrowth back the previous pollard points to allow a balanced crown to reform.