78, Goathland Drive, S13 7TD
78 Goathland Drive is a 90 m² terraced home in Woodhouse. It sold for £72,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£72,000 on May 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Goathland Drive.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £72,000 £800 £115,193 £1,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodhouse are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Goathland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Goathland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.