5, Kilmington Close, RG12 0GL
5 Kilmington Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Bracknell. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £250,000 1.4% -0.9% Jun 2010 £235,000 6.6% 4.5% Oct 1999 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Kilmington Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,337 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £250,000 £3,676 £362,931 £5,337 Jun 2010 £235,000 £3,456 £432,574 £6,361 Oct 1999 £119,000 £1,750 £429,214 £6,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £4,400 and £6,010 per square metre (£408 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Kilmington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Kilmington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D