Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£128,500 Jun 2014 7.8% 5.6% £201,969
£31,000 Aug 1995 na na £197,404
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,668 per sqm (£155 per sqft) in Jun 2014. For context, homes in Earlsdon are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,510 per square metre (£232 and £326 per square foot) . See the analysis of Earlsdon CV5-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £192,000 and £270,000 (77 m² × typical £/sqm in Earlsdon). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Shakleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2016) of 28 Shakleton Road.

Photos for 28 Shakleton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2003 R/2003/2528
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
28 Shakleton Road Coventry
Description:
Single storey rear extensions and extension to rear at first floor (re-submission).

Planning ref:
July 2003 R/2003/1316
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
28 Shakleton Road Coventry
Description:
Proposed two storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.