15, Weatherall Close, ME13 9UL
15 Weatherall Close is a 167 m² detached home in Boughton Under Blean. It sold for £385,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £385,000 1.3% -1.3% Mar 2008 £355,000 8.7% 6.7% Dec 2000 £193,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Weatherall Close.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,305 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,533 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £385,000 £2,305 £590,021 £3,533 Mar 2008 £355,000 £2,126 £610,947 £3,658 Dec 2000 £193,000 £1,156 £555,671 £3,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boughton Under Blean are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,570 per square metre (£311 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £559,000 and £763,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 551 square metres (5,931 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Weatherall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Weatherall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.