Post Cottage, Lewes Road, RH18 5EZ
Post Cottage Lewes Road is a 116 m² terraced home in Forest Row. It sold for £292,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £292,500 0.6% -1.9% Jan 2004 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Post Cottage, Lewes Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,521 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £292,500 £2,522 £460,281 £3,968 Jan 2004 £275,000 £2,371 £596,470 £5,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Row are now selling for between £4,180 and £5,590 per square metre (£388 and £519 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £648,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Post Cottage Lewes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for Post Cottage Lewes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: