53, Heol Y Groes, CF35 5PE
53 Heol Y Groes is a 196 m² semi-detached home in Pencoed. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,378 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £140,000 £714 £270,114 £1,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,180 per square metre (£224 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Heol Y Groes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Heol Y Groes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 P/21/469/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 53 Heol Y Groes Pencoed
- Description:
- Retention of renovated and extended garage including a shower, toilet and small kitchen area
- Summary:
- 18 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966