32, Valley Road, SO40 9FN
32 Valley Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Totton. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £215,000 20.9% 18.7% Feb 2012 £135,000 9.4% 6.9% May 2002 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,897 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £215,000 £2,654 £315,635 £3,897 Feb 2012 £135,000 £1,667 £232,477 £2,870 May 2002 £56,000 £691 £141,690 £1,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,270 per square metre (£293 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: