10, Barnfield Close, CH47 7DA
10 Barnfield Close is a 101 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £250,000 0.5% -1.5% Nov 2011 £247,000 0.0% -2.6% May 2004 £247,000 19.9% 18.2% Sep 1998 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Barnfield Close.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £250,000 £2,475 £375,679 £3,720 Nov 2011 £247,000 £2,446 £379,124 £3,754 May 2004 £247,000 £2,446 £447,158 £4,427 Sep 1998 £88,000 £871 £345,247 £3,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,660 per square metre (£241 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Barnfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Barnfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: