57, Collingwood Way, BL5 3TS
57 Collingwood Way is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £133,500 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £133,500 4.4% 2.1% May 2002 £78,950 9.5% 7.8% Aug 1998 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,483 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £133,500 £1,483 £238,768 £2,653 May 2002 £78,950 £877 £297,708 £3,308 Aug 1998 £56,000 £622 £288,677 £3,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,300 per square metre (£188 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Collingwood Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/02/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Collingwood Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.