16, Fulmar Road, CF36 3UL
16 Fulmar Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Porthcawl. It sold for £151,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £151,500 2.7% 0.4% Sep 2003 £112,000 17.5% 16.1% May 2001 £77,000 9.7% 7.9% Sep 1998 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,172 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £151,500 £1,870 £256,971 £3,172 Sep 2003 £112,000 £1,383 £303,589 £3,748 May 2001 £77,000 £951 £292,677 £3,613 Sep 1998 £60,000 £741 £270,588 £3,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Fulmar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Fulmar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.