1b, Stone Road, NR3 2JZ
1b Stone Road is a 123 m² detached home in Norwich. It sold for £198,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £198,000 1.5% -0.9% Feb 2003 £167,000 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,609 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £198,000 £1,610 £311,330 £2,531 Feb 2003 £167,000 £1,358 £395,138 £3,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,060 per square metre (£217 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1b Stone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1b Stone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 20/00475/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1B Stone Road Norwich
- Description:
- T1 - Ash tree - Pollard to a height leaving approx. 7-8 metres
- Summary:
- 05 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: