62, Greenfields Avenue, GU34 2EW
62 Greenfields Avenue is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Alton. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £250,000 2.2% -0.4% Oct 2004 £205,000 6.4% 4.9% Jul 2002 £178,000 13.8% 11.8% Jul 1995 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Greenfields Avenue.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,350 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £250,000 £2,273 £368,472 £3,350 Oct 2004 £205,000 £1,864 £378,626 £3,442 Jul 2002 £178,000 £1,618 £404,474 £3,677 Jul 1995 £72,000 £655 £376,994 £3,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,870 per square metre (£352 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Greenfields Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Greenfields Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: