14, Sandside Drive, LA4 4SY
14 Sandside Drive is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £120,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Apr 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Sandside Drive.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,895 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £120,000 £2,000 £173,678 £2,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Sandside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/01/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Sandside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.