8, Lydate Road, B62 0DW
8 Lydate Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Romsley. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £165,000 0.8% -1.7% Jun 2007 £156,000 15.0% 12.8% Mar 2001 £65,500 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,434 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £165,000 £1,435 £294,058 £2,557 Jun 2007 £156,000 £1,357 £291,720 £2,537 Mar 2001 £65,500 £570 £255,387 £2,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsley are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,280 per square metre (£286 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Lydate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lydate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C