53, Cooper Street, BL6 7AT
53 Cooper Street is a 41 m² flat in Horwich. It sold for £45,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£45,000 on Dec 2014
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,097 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £45,000 £1,098 £69,180 £1,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horwich are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,760 per square metre (£180 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Cooper Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Cooper Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.