20, Old Hackney Lane, DE4 2QL
20 Old Hackney Lane is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £310,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £310,000 5.1% 2.6% Jun 2008 £235,000 52.1% 45.3% Nov 2007 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,172 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £310,000 £2,818 £458,912 £4,172 Jun 2008 £235,000 £2,136 £387,403 £3,522 Nov 2007 £180,000 £1,636 £268,131 £2,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.