Property data
Sale history
£37,000 on Dec 1999
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £305 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,330 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1999 £37,000 £306 £160,978 £1,330

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitwick are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,040 per square metre (£217 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LT447357
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
158 Church Lane, Whitwick
Owner
APPLIED SOLAR LTD (Company reference number: 7377829)
Proprietor address: 7th Floor, 52-54 Gracechurch Street, London EC3V 0EH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jan 2013
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.