Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £55,000 4.4% 2.1%
Nov 2001 £31,500 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £723 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,195 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £55,000 £724 £90,803 £1,195
Nov 2001 £31,500 £414 £152,628 £2,008

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Hovingham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2010) for 6 Hovingham Grove.

Photos for 6 Hovingham Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
09 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D