72, Hayward Road, BS5 9PZ
72 Hayward Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £182,450 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £182,450 2.8% 0.3% Jul 2006 £144,995 130.0% 123.5% Nov 2005 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Hayward Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,073 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,109 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £182,450 £2,073 £361,632 £4,109 Jul 2006 £144,995 £1,648 £368,548 £4,188 Nov 2005 £85,000 £966 £237,948 £2,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,510 per square metre (£337 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Hayward Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Hayward Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: