Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £140,500 2.7% 0.7%
Jun 2012 £133,000 1.2% -1.3%
Oct 2003 £119,950 25.8% 24.2%
Oct 2002 £95,000 24.1% 22.2%
Feb 1999 £43,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,944 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £140,500 £1,979 £209,048 £2,944
Jun 2012 £133,000 £1,873 £216,250 £3,046
Oct 2003 £119,950 £1,689 £264,605 £3,727
Oct 2002 £95,000 £1,338 £273,496 £3,852
Feb 1999 £43,000 £606 £189,321 £2,666

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton In Craven are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,410 per square metre (£213 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Churchill Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Churchill Way.

Photos for 19 Churchill Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: