45, High Grange, DL15 8AT
45 High Grange is a 87 m² terraced home in Howden Le Wear. It sold for £70,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Nov 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, High Grange.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £804 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,182 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £70,000 £805 £102,793 £1,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden Le Wear are now selling for between £870 and £1,720 per square metre (£80 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 High Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 High Grange.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F