14, Lewis Street, CF37 2NH
14 Lewis Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £85,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £85,000 0.0% -2.5% Dec 2005 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,011 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,820 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £85,000 £1,012 £152,850 £1,820 Dec 2005 £85,000 £1,012 £151,143 £1,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,340 per square metre (£143 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Lewis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Lewis Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.