Property data
Sale history
£52,000 on Sep 2014
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £611 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £906 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £52,000 £612 £77,014 £906

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden Le Wear are now selling for between £870 and £1,720 per square metre (£80 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 High Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 High Grange.

Photos for 52 High Grange
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, coal.