20, Whitley Farm Close, DN14 0GL
20 Whitley Farm Close is a 104 m² detached home in Eggborough. It sold for £188,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £188,000 -0.7% -3.2% Dec 2005 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Whitley Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,807 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £188,000 £1,808 £288,805 £2,777 Dec 2005 £199,950 £1,923 £337,098 £3,241 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eggborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,760 per square metre (£192 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Whitley Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Whitley Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: