142, Masterman Road, E6 3NP
142 Masterman Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £296,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £296,000 9.0% 6.4% Sep 2009 £190,000 9.3% 7.2% Apr 1998 £68,995 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,354 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £296,000 £2,902 £444,101 £4,354 Sep 2009 £190,000 £1,863 £417,364 £4,092 Apr 1998 £68,995 £676 £475,717 £4,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 142 Masterman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 142 Masterman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: