Property data
Sale history
£118,000 on Dec 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Wimborne Crescent.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,296 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,078 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £118,000 £1,297 £189,136 £2,078

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,100 and £2,990 per square metre (£195 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Wimborne Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 7 Wimborne Crescent.

Photos for 7 Wimborne Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: