6, Lime Grove, OX13 5DN
6 Lime Grove is a 60 m² terraced home in Southmoor. It sold for £224,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £224,000 1.7% -0.7% Jun 2007 £198,000 9.2% 7.0% Mar 2002 £124,500 17.6% 15.9% Mar 2000 £89,950 6.4% 4.9% Sep 1997 £77,000 29.6% 25.4% Mar 1997 £68,000 4.8% 2.1% Jan 1996 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Lime Grove.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,733 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,117 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £224,000 £3,733 £307,014 £5,117 Jun 2007 £198,000 £3,300 £327,259 £5,454 Mar 2002 £124,500 £2,075 £331,602 £5,527 Mar 2000 £89,950 £1,499 £307,022 £5,117 Sep 1997 £77,000 £1,283 £363,851 £6,064 Mar 1997 £68,000 £1,133 £355,908 £5,932 Jan 1996 £64,500 £1,075 £372,377 £6,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southmoor are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,940 per square metre (£349 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 6 Lime Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.