Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £324,950 4.8% 2.5%
Oct 2001 £177,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Prowse Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,804 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £324,950 £3,282 £475,574 £4,804
Oct 2001 £177,000 £1,788 £419,688 £4,239

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Prowse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Prowse Close.

Photos for 5 Prowse Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.