Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Nov 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Freeman Road.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,370 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £235,000 £3,219 £319,040 £4,370

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,080 per square metre (£385 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Freeman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Freeman Road.

Photos for 6 Freeman Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.