21, Tennyson Street, TS1 4LZ
21 Tennyson Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £42,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £42,000 -4.0% -5.9% Jul 2011 £48,000 0.0% -2.7% Feb 2005 £48,000 37.8% 35.8% Jul 2001 £15,000 15.0% 13.6% Oct 2000 £13,500 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £724 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,016 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £42,000 £724 £58,927 £1,016 Jul 2011 £48,000 £828 £60,968 £1,051 Feb 2005 £48,000 £828 £69,878 £1,205 Jul 2001 £15,000 £259 £51,040 £880 Oct 2000 £13,500 £233 £47,589 £820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £750 and £1,040 per square metre (£69 and £96 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £44,000 and £60,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Tennyson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Tennyson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D