34, Aberystwyth Street, CF24 2EX
34 Aberystwyth Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £85,760 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £85,760 -4.7% -7.1% Dec 2007 £118,600 12.2% 10.2% Aug 1997 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £85,760 £1,280 £144,105 £2,151 Dec 2007 £118,600 £1,770 £180,147 £2,689 Aug 1997 £36,000 £537 £191,393 £2,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Aberystwyth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Aberystwyth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D