24, Chalkpit Lane, RH4 1ER
24 Chalkpit Lane is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Dorking. It sold for £399,950 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £399,950 7.4% 5.1% May 1995 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Chalkpit Lane.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,621 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £399,950 £3,603 £623,889 £5,621 May 1995 £105,000 £946 £638,212 £5,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £723,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Chalkpit Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 24 Chalkpit Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.