Flat 8 Cygnet House, Bittern Close, PO12 4JZ
Flat 8 Cygnet House Bittern Close is a 72 m² flat in Gosport. It sold for £88,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £88,000 5.2% 3.1% Apr 1999 £39,995 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,222 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £88,000 £1,222 £111,384 £1,547 Apr 1999 £39,995 £555 £135,157 £1,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,430 per square metre (£241 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 8 Cygnet House Bittern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for Flat 8 Cygnet House Bittern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: