11, Steel Close, B60 3GQ
11 Steel Close is a 99 m² terraced home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £178,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £178,000 -1.5% -4.1% Mar 2010 £189,000 -0.8% -3.2% Oct 2006 £193,995 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £178,000 £1,798 £293,248 £2,962 Mar 2010 £189,000 £1,909 £345,954 £3,494 Oct 2006 £193,995 £1,960 £268,093 £2,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Steel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Steel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: