The Forge, TA24 8NX
The Forge is a 77 m² detached home in Porlock. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £280,000 6.3% 4.2% Aug 1995 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Forge.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,200 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £280,000 £3,636 £400,383 £5,200 Aug 1995 £85,000 £1,104 £427,244 £5,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porlock are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,010 per square metre (£256 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 721 square metres (7,761 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Forge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for The Forge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.