Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £215,000 -0.9% -2.4%
Mar 2013 £218,000 na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,287 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,248 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £215,000 £2,287 £305,266 £3,248
Mar 2013 £218,000 £2,319 £296,010 £3,149

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Barrington Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Barrington Way.

Photos for 44 Barrington Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.