60, Alumwell Road, WS2 9XG
60 Alumwell Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £103,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£103,000 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,514 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £103,000 £1,515 £202,292 £2,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Alumwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Alumwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 19/1121
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 195 Upper Dock Street Newport
- Description:
- CHANGE OF USE TO INCREASE PROVISION OF FLATS FROM 8NO. FLATS TO 10NO. FLATS
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 19/1496
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 60, ALUMWELL ROAD, WALSALL,
- Description:
- First Floor Rear Extension.
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/1175
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 60, ALUMWELL ROAD, WALSALL,
- Description:
- LISTED BUILDING CONSENT FOR REPAIRS AND STRENGTHENING TO EXTERNAL PORCH
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D