23, Sheppys Mill, BS49 5BY
23 Sheppys Mill is a 54 m² flat in Congresbury. It sold for £85,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £85,000 -1.4% -3.9% Aug 2007 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,574 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,301 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £85,000 £1,574 £124,228 £2,301 Aug 2007 £94,000 £1,741 £135,438 £2,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Congresbury are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,290 per square metre (£302 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Sheppys Mill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2013. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Sheppys Mill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.