161, Middleton Road, SM4 6RN
161 Middleton Road is a 77 m² terraced home in St Helier. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £285,000 4.5% 2.0% Dec 2006 £204,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,701 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,437 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £285,000 £3,701 £418,619 £5,437 Dec 2006 £204,000 £2,649 £450,817 £5,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helier are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,670 per square metre (£470 and £619 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 161 Middleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 161 Middleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.