28, Berwick Place, AL7 4TU
28 Berwick Place is a 56 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £205,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £205,000 0.7% -1.3% Jun 2011 £200,000 3.0% 0.2% May 2007 £176,950 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,660 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £205,000 £3,661 £254,494 £4,545 Jun 2011 £200,000 £3,571 £292,238 £5,219 May 2007 £176,950 £3,160 £189,205 £3,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Berwick Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Berwick Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.