17, Turnpike Drive, LU3 3RA
17 Turnpike Drive is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £222,500 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £222,500 6.6% 4.4% Nov 1997 £78,000 9.7% 7.2% Sep 1995 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,472 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,770 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £222,500 £2,472 £429,303 £4,770 Nov 1997 £78,000 £867 £532,365 £5,915 Sep 1995 £64,000 £711 £442,488 £4,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£304 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Turnpike Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Turnpike Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/00112/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Turnpike Drive Luton
- Description:
- Erection of two storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area