64, Whitaker Road, CF24 2RL
64 Whitaker Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £110,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £110,000 6.6% 4.4% Mar 1996 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Whitaker Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,067 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £110,000 £1,068 £190,121 £1,846 Mar 1996 £35,000 £340 £222,808 £2,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 64 Whitaker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Whitaker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D