18, Allen Road, KT23 4SL
18 Allen Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Bookham. It sold for £421,750 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£421,750 on Aug 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Allen Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,020 per square metre (£466 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,573 per square metre (£611 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £421,750 £5,021 £552,151 £6,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bookham are now selling for between £5,290 and £6,690 per square metre (£491 and £621 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Allen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Allen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.