Property data
Sale history
£272,000 on Dec 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Church Lane.

Floorplan 136
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,025 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £272,000 £3,200 £427,142 £5,025

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 136 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2014. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Church Lane.

Photos for 136 Church Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.