49, Meredith Street, BB9 0BZ
49 Meredith Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £41,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£41,000 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £577 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £41,000 £577 £78,354 £1,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Meredith Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 49 Meredith Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.