9, The Warren, RG7 1NZ
9 The Warren is a 151 m² detached home in Spencers Wood. It sold for £490,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£490,000 on Aug 2014
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,245 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,704 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £490,000 £3,245 £559,309 £3,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spencers Wood are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,360 per square metre (£389 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £633,000 and £809,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 213082
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 The Warren Three Mile Cross Wokingham
- Description:
- Demolition of existing structures forming the rear part of the ground floor restaurant. Construction of a replacement single storey rear extension to the commercial premises. Sub-division of the land to the rear and change of use from restaurant (Use class E(b)) to residential (Use class C3). Construction of a single storey building to provide a 2-bedroom self-contained residential unit together with bin/cycle storage and associated landscaping.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.