62, Middlewich Road, CW4 7EB
62 Middlewich Road is a 185 m² semi-detached home in Holmes Chapel. It sold for £360,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £360,000 5.4% 3.2% Aug 1999 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Middlewich Road.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,945 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,146 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £360,000 £1,946 £581,978 £3,146 Aug 1999 £163,000 £881 £692,642 £3,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £581,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holmes Chapel are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,020 per square metre (£297 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £592,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,138 square metres (12,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Middlewich Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Middlewich Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.